Nominees Announced & Voting Started in the Third Annual utopYA Awards

UtopiaUncategorized

utopyaAwards2014logoIt’s (finally) time to announce the nominees chosen by their peer members of the utopYA Academy, and open the voting in the Third Annual utopYA Awards to all the fans out there!

With 10 new categories for a total of 30, there are even more opportunities for your favorites to win! Voting Ends 11:59 PM Friday, May 16, 2014. Congratulations to all the nominees!

VOTE NOW:

http://bit.ly/VOTEutopYAawards2014

 

Best Dystopian Book of the Year

.                 
Halo by Frankie Rose

.                 
Deception by C.J. Redwine

.                 
ARV-3 by Cameo Renae

.                 
Red Hill by Jamie McGuire

.                 
World After by Susan Ee

 

Best Sci-Fi Book of the Year

.                 
Under Different Stars by Amy A. Bartol

.                 
Deviation by Heather Hildenbrand

.                 
The Fly House by Misty Provencher

.                 
Return of the Ascendant by Raine Thomas

.                 
Trapped by Ella James

.                 
Origin by Jennifer L. Armentrout

Best Fantasy Book of the Year

.                 
The Forgotten Ones by Laura Howard

.                 
The Bitter Kingdom by Rae Carson

.                 
Rapture by Quinn Loftis

.                 
Fable by Chanda Hahn

.                 
Illusions by N.L. Greene

 

Best Paranormal Book of the Year

.                 
Infinityglass by Myra McEntire

.                 
Burden by Lila Felix

.                 
Jordyn and the Caverns of Gloom by Tiffany King

.                 
Whispers and Wishes by Hollie Westring

.                 
Possessed by R.K. Ryals

.                 
White Hot Kiss by Jennifer L. Armentrout

 

Best Contemporary Book of the Year

.                 
Crash Into You by Katie McGarry

.                 
Text by Cambria Hebert

.                 
Best Kind of Broken by Chelsea Fine

.                 
No Attachments by Tiffany King

.                 
Lucky Number Four by Amanda Jason

.                 
Promise Me This by Sarah Ashley Jones

.                 
Wicked Thing by Angeline Kace

Best Contemporary Book Cover

.                 
Sparrows for Free by Lila Felix

.                 
Lucky Number Four by Amanda Jason

.                 
Promise Me This by Sarah Ashley Jones

.                 
Frigid by Jennifer L. Armentrout

.                 
Into the Deep by Samantha Young

Best Supernatural Book Cover

.                 
Under Different Stars by Amy A. Bartol

.                 
Redemption by Amy Miles

.                 
Eternity by Mary Ting

.                 
Chosen at Nightfall by C.C. Hunter

.                 
Infinityglass by Myra McEntire

.                 
Ruined by Jus Accardo

.                 
Clicks by Amy Evans

 

Book Cover Model of the Year

.                 
Cameo Hopper

.                 
Jesse Daniels

.                 
Kimberly Tallman

.                 
Nathan D. Weller

.                 
Forres

.                 
Talia

Best Book Trailer

* view all nominated book trailers here, then vote for your favorite!

.                 
The Singing River by R.K. Ryals (produced by Hellion Works)

.                 
Few Are Angels by Inger Iverson (produced by Timid Monster)

.                 
Frigid by J. Lynn (Spencer Hill Press)

.                 
Ascendant Series Teaser by Raine Thomas (produced by Flat Line Films)

 

Best Edited Book of the Year

.                 
No Attachments by Tiffany King (edited by Hollie Westring)

.                 
Meant for Me by LP Dover (edited by Melissa Ringsted)

.                 
A Zebra Like Me by Amy Maurer Jones (edited by Kristina Circelli of Red Road Editing)

.                 
Under Different Stars by Amy A. Bartol (edited by Gloria Lutz)

.                 
Fragile Brilliance by Tammy Blackwell (Gwen Hayes of Fresh Eyes Critique)

 

Most Innovative Marketing

.                 
ARV-3 by Cameo Renae

.                 
Sacrifice of Love by Quinn Loftis

.                 
Maybe Someday by Colleen Hoover

.                 
Lucky Number Four by Amanda Jason

.                 
Forever & Always by Jasinda Wilder

 

Best Contemporary Lead

.                 
Isaiah Walker – Crash Into You by Katie McGarry

.                 
Haven Ambrose – The Singing River by R.K. Ryals

.                 
Ridge Lawson – Maybe Someday by Colleen Hoover

.                 
Charley Redford- Into The Deep by Samantha Young

.                 
Pixie Marshall – Best Kind of Broken by Chelsea Fine

.                 
Ally Monroe- Someone Like You by Addison Moore

.                 
Cameron Hamilton – Trust in Me by Jennifer L. Armentrout

 

Best Supernatural Hero/Shero

.                 
Vasile Lupei – Sacrifice of Love by Quinn Loftis

.                 
Celaena Sardothien – Crown of Midnight by Sarah J. Moss

.                 
Tristan Knight – Soul Savers series by Kristie Cook

.                 
TaeDane – Return of the Ascendant by Raine Thomas

.                 
Jordyn – Jordyn and the Caverns of Gloom by Tiffany King

.                 
Gage – Celestra Forever by Addison Moore

.                 
Layla – White Hot Kiss by Jennifer L. Armentrout

.                 
Kricket Hollowell – Under Different Stars by Amy A. Bartol

 

Best Supernatural Villain

.                 
VycorDane – Return of the Ascendant by Raine Thomas

.                 
The White King – Fire Spirits Series by Samantha Young

.                 
Titus Rogen -Deviation by Heather Hildenbrand

.                 
Atticus Riggs – Steel Lily by Megan Curd

.                 
Cameron – Cinder by Jessica Sorensen

.                 
Blake – Origin by Jennifer L. Armentrout

.                 
Kyon – Under Different Stars by Amy A. Bartol

Best Couple

.                 
Jen & Decebel – Grey Wolves series by Quinn Loftis

.                 
Daemon & Kat – Lux series by Jennifer L. Armentrout

.                 
Alexis & Tristan – Soul Savers series by Kristie Cool

.                 
Kyr & Ty – Ascendant series by Raine Thomas

.                 
Pixie & Levi – Best Kind of Broken by Chelsea Fine

.                 
Ari & Jai – Fire Spirits series by Samantha Young

.                 
Sydney & Kyler – Frigid by J. Lynn

 

Best Kiss

.                 
Daemon & Kat — Lux series by Jennifer L. Armentrout

.                 
Monroe Jacobs & Luther Craig – Thorne Trilogy by R.K. Ryals

.                 
Skyla & Gage – Celestra Forever by Addison Moore

.                 
Les & Austin – A Tale of Two Centuries by Rachel Harris

.                 
Ember & Josh – Full Measures by Rebecca Yarros

Best Bestie/Buddy

.                 
Elora – Rapture by Quinn Loftis

.                 
Mike – Chosen by Paulina Ulrich

.                 
Tressa – No Attachments by Tiffany King

.                 
Monroe – Thorne Trilogy by R.K. Ryals

.                 
Andrea – Frigid by J. Lynn

 

Best Book Hangover

.                 
Eleanor & Park by Rainbow Rowell

.                 
Clockwork Princess by Cassandra Clare

.                 
Someone to Love by Addison Moore

.                 
Red Hill by Jamie McGuire

.                 
Tragically Flawed by A.M. Hargrove

.                 
Under Different Stars by Amy A. Bartol

.                 
Sand: Omnibus by Hugh Howey

 

Best Debut Novel

.                 
Lucky Number Four by Amanda Jason

.                 
Whispers & Wishes by Hollie Westring

.                 
Soul Survivor by Michelle N. Files

.                 
Promise Me This by Sarah Ashley Jones

.                 
Clicks by Amy Evans

.                 
Never Let You Fall by Michele G. Miller

.                 
Butterman (Time) Travel, Inc. by PK Hrezo

 

Best Book to Screen

.                 
Divergent by Veronica Roth

.                 
Catching Fire by Suzanne Collins

.                 
Mortal Instruments by Cassandra Clare

.                 
The 100 by Kass Morgan

 

Best Blog of the Year

.                 
Little Bit of R&R

.                 
A Book Vacation

.                 
Tsk, Tsk, What to Read

.                 
Delphina Reads too Much

.                 
My Book Addiction

.                 
NA Alley

 

Blogger of the Year

.                 
Delphina Miyares – Delphina Reads too Much

.                 
Ren Reidy – Little Bit of R&R

.                 
Tina Donnelly – Reading For Fun

.                 
Kathryn Grimes – Tsk, Tsk, What to Read

.                 
Shana Benedict – A Book Vacation

.                 
Toni Lesatz – My Book Addiction

 

Best Companion Novella

.                 
Heart Breaker: An anguiSH Novella by Lila Felix

.                 
Consequence (A Significance Novella) by Shelly Crane

.                 
Cross Country Christmas: A Woodfalls Girls Novella by Tiffany King

.                 
The Sisters (A Reaping Chronicles Novella) by Teal Haviland

.                 
Dancing with Deception (A Dancing series novella) by Andrea Heltsley

.                 
Evermore, an Arotas Novella by Amy Miles

.                 
Rourk (A Keegan’s Chronicles Novella) by Julia Crane

 

Best Serial Series

.                 
Love and Decay by Rachel Higginson

.                 
The Cindy Chronicles by RaShelle Workman

.                 
State of Decay by Peggy Martinez

.                 
Starwalkers by Julia Crane & Lizzy Ford

.                 
Forced Autonomy by Lila Felix

.                 
Intoxicating Passion by Felicia Tatum

.                 
Sand by Hugh Howey

 

Best Supernatural Series of the Year

.                 
Grey Wolves Series by Quinn Loftis

.                 
The Thorne Trilogy by R.K. Ryals

.                 
The Raven Boys by Maggie Steifvater

.                 
Kricket Series by Amy A. Bartol

.                 
The Lux Series by Jennifer L. Armentrout

 

Best Contemporary Series

.                 
The Coincidence of Callie & Kayden by Jessica Sorensen

.                 
Woodfalls Girls by Tiffany King

.                 
Sea Breeze by Abbi Glines

.                 
Love, Inc by Ella James

.                 
Beauty Series by Georgia Cates

.                 
Last Call series by Michele G. Miller

.                 
Runaway Train series by Katie Ashley

 

Book of the Year

.                 
Clockwork Princess by Cassandra Clare

.                 
Eleanor & Park by Rainbow Rowell

.                 
Lucky Number Four by Amanda Jason

.                 
Sacrifice of Love by Quinn Loftis

.                 
Under Different Stars by Amy A. Bartol

.                 
Into the Still Blue by Veronica Rossi

 

Fan of the Year

* This new category is for you readers and supporters out there. We couldn’t bear to limit the number of nominees, so everyone who was nominated was included, because, if it weren’t for you, and the countless others not listed here, none of all of this would be possible for any of us. Thank you!

.                 
Heather Love King

.                 
Nancy Byers

.                 
Aimee Ingram

.                 
Jodie Brown

.                 
Olivia Lara Cole

.                 
Savannah Lappin

.                 
Ashlynn King

.                 
Brittni Evans

.                 
Jamie Sager Hall

.                 
Jean Black

.                 
Tressa Sager

.                 
Tammie Ross Zimmerman

.                 
Jessica Surgett Smith

Utopian of the year

* This new award celebrates the person in our community who embodies the  values and tenets of utopYA — education, collaboration, inspiration — all year long.

.                 
Raine Thomas

.                 
Carol Kunz

.                 
Shana Benedict

.                 
Megan Curd

.                 
Heather Hildenbrand

.                 
Mindy Ruiz

 

Author of the Year

.                 
Amy A. Bartol

.                 
Jessica Sorensen

.                 
Quinn Loftis

.                 
Tiffany King

.                 
Amanda Jason

.                 Jennifer L. Armentrout

 

VOTE NOW:

http://bit.ly/VOTEutopYAawards2014

 

NOMINEE BADGE for use by nominees only:

WHT_Nominee

Comments

comments